We are committed to protecting your privacy

This web site is operated by Clever Accounts Ltd (“We” or “Us”).  We are committed to protecting your personal information and will keep the information you provide us with safely and securely.  We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with that Act in all our dealings with your personal information.

Why we collect data

In order for you to subscribe to our Online Accountancy Service, you must register with Us. As part of the registration process, We will ask you to confirm your personal details including your name, address and email address We will only use the personal information which is necessary to process your subscription request and to provide the Online Service to you.

If you terminate your subscription from our Online Service, then three months after the date of termination, We will destroy all personal information we hold on you.

If you do not wish for Us to store and/or have access to your personal information, please notify Us via email at the following address at info@cleveraccounts.com.

Please note that we use technology known as ‘Cookies’ for collecting information. A ‘Cookie’ is message sent by a web server to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the site browser. We use Cookies to collect information on how the site is used. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Disclosing Information

We will not sell, share or otherwise transfer any of your personal information to any third parties except in the circumstances where it is necessary to do so or where We are subject to a lawful request from a competent authority to disclose such information.

We will not transfer your personal information outside the UK unless it is considered necessary to do so in the performance of our obligations to you.

If your personal information is to be transferred outside the UK, We will not carry out such a transfer without obtaining your prior consent.

Accuracy and Access to Data

The personal information We have access to is limited to what is required to become a subscriber of the Online Accountancy Service. With the exception of Cookies, We will not collect any other personal or sensitive information from you without your knowledge and your consent

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to see the information that We are holding on you at any given time. 

You can opt out of receiving emails by clicking the unsubscribe link which is present on every email that we send to you.

You can check that the information that We are holding on you is accurate by writing to us at Clever Accounts Ltd, Carrwood Park, Selby Road, Leeds LS15 4LG and We will e-mail or post a copy of the information to you.  If the information that We have on you is not correct then you can request us to correct any inaccuracies.  We will take steps to validate the information that We hold on you and where appropriate correct our records.

From time to time, We may use your personal information to update you about new products and/ or services that we offer. If you do not wish to receive such updates please inform us by email.

Links to Third Party’s Websites

We may link to a wide variety of other sites (‘Third Party Websites’) and We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, or for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, We do not have any connection with, nor do We act as agents or representatives for the operators for such sites.

Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to you and collect or request data and personal information. We have no control over the operation of such cookies and We are not responsible for information that they collect.

We do not make any promise or recommendation about the Third Party Websites

You should always read the privacy policy of Third Party Websites as their policy may be materially different to ours.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time We may decide, or be legally obliged to update this privacy policy.  We will post any changes on the Website. Except as required by law, any modifications of this privacy policy will not affect our treatment of data collected prior to the effective date of the policy change.

Further Information

For further information on the Privacy Policy or if you have any questions please contact us at info@cleveraccounts.com